Regional winners announced

22nd September 2014

Congratulations to this year’s regional Chamber Award winners, 80 businesses have been selected in nine business categories from hundreds of entries right across the UK. They will now represent their region at the national finals on Thursday 27th November at the Pavilion at the Tower of London where one national winner will be awarded the accolade of Business of the Year and will walk away with a £10,000 cash prize! Congratulations and good luck.

And the winners are...

  • Achievement in International Business
    • A1 Pharmaceuticals Plc - Essex Chambers of Commerce
    • A-Belco Ltd - North East Chamber of Commerce
    • Associated Spring Raymond - Herefordshire & Worcestershire Chamber of Commerce
    • Core Systems - Northern Ireland Chamber of Commerce and Industry
    • IPEC Limited - Greater Manchester Chamber of Commerce
    • Kemet International Limited - Kent Invicta Chamber of Commerce
    • Northern Lights (Chesterfield) Ltd - Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Leicestershire Chamber of Commerce
    • Ramsden International - Hull & Humber Chamber of Commerce, Industry & Shipping
  • Best Use of Technology to Improve Business Performance
    • The Bazaar Group - North East Chamber of Commerce
    • H&J Martin Limited - Northern Ireland Chamber of Commerce and Industry
    • Internet Anywhere Ltd - Ayrshire Chamber of Commerce and Industry
    • Lucketts Travel - Hampshire Chamber of Commerce
    • MCABA Limited t/a Mitchells Chartered Accountants & Business Advisers - Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Leicestershire Chamber of Commerce
    • THSP - Bedfordshire Chamber of Commerce
    • Clothes2order (part of Quayside Clothing Limited)
    • Pallet-Track
  • Commitment to People Development
    • Bedford College - Bedfordshire Chamber of Commerce
    • Buzzworks Holdings - Ayrshire Chamber of Commerce and Industry
    • CDE Global - Northern Ireland Chamber of Commerce and Industry
    • Derwentside Homes - North East Chamber of Commerce
    • The Hanley Economic Building Society - North Staffordshire Chamber of Commerce and Industry
    • Join the Dots (Research) Ltd - Greater Manchester Chamber of Commerce
    • North Midland Construction Academy - Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Leicestershire Chamber of Commerce
    • Reynolds Group Ltd - Kent Invicta Chamber of Commerce
    • Sylvester Keal - Hull & Humber Chamber of Commerce, Industry & Shipping
  • Entrepreneur of the Year
    • Todd McQuilkin of Air-IT Ltd - Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Leicestershire Chamber of Commerce
    • Marie Marin of Employers For Childcare Charitable Group - Northern Ireland Chamber of Commerce and Industry
    • Paul Jackson of Forward Composites Ltd - Cambridgeshire Chambers of Commerce
    • Alan McLeish of QTS Group Ltd - Ayrshire Chamber of Commerce and Industry
    • Sean Ramsden of Ramsden International (part of D.B.Ramsden & Co Ltd) - Hull & Humber Chamber of Commerce, Industry & Shipping
    • Tim Goodbody of Uni-Safe Access - Coventry & Warwickshire Chamber of Commerce
    • David J Brown of Ve Interactive Ltd - London Chamber of Commerce and Industry
    • Norman G. Tenray of OBAS UK Ltd - North & Western Lancashire Chamber of Commerce
  • Excellence in Innovation
    • Detectamet Limited - West & North Yorkshire Chamber of Commerce
    • Greenbank Group UK - Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Leicestershire Chamber of Commerce
    • ICF Speedwall LTD - South Wales Chamber of Commerce
    • JC Atkinson and Son Ltd - North East Chamber of Commerce
    • Powertecnique - Hampshire Chamber of Commerce
    • Pulsar Process Measurement Ltd - Herefordshire & Worcestershire Chamber of Commerce
    • Sepha Ltd - Northern Ireland Chamber of Commerce and Industry
    • Stork - Aberdeen & Grampian Chamber of Commerce
    • Tier 1 Asset Management Ltd. - Greater Manchester Chamber of Commerce
    • Wivenhoe House - Essex Chambers of Commerce
  • Manufacturer of the Year
    • Bleep UK PLC - North & Western Lancashire Chamber of Commerce
    • Forward Composites - Cambridgeshire Chambers of Commerce
    • Guilford Europe Ltd - members of Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Leicestershire Chamber of Commerce
    • Kelvin Hughes Limited - London Chamber of Commerce and Industry
    • Kingspan Insulation - Herefordshire & Worcestershire Chamber of Commerce
    • Nobia ltd - North East Chamber of Commerce
    • President Engineering Group Ltd - Sheffield Chamber of Commerce and Industry
    • SJC Hutchinson Engineering - Northern Ireland Chamber of Commerce and Industry
  • Small Business of the Year
    • AAG Systems Ltd - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber of Commerce
    • The Bazaar Group - North East Chamber of Commerce
    • Creative Nature - Surrey Chambers of Commerce
    • Dyno Locks and Alarms - Bedfordshire Chamber of Commerce
    • Employers For Childcare Charitable Group - Northern Ireland Chamber of Commerce and Industry
    • Genpower Ltd - South Wales Chamber of Commerce
    • Purpose Media - Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Leicestershire Chamber of Commerce
    • Resin Surfaces Ltd - Greater Manchester Chamber of Commerce
    • TEFL Org UK - Inverness Chamber of Commerce
    • Titania Ltd - Herefordshire & Worcestershire Chamber of Commerce
  • The Sustainability Award
    • B&M Waste Services Ltd - Greater Manchester Chamber of Commerce
    • Élan Hair Design - Aberdeen & Grampian Chamber of Commerce
    • Henderson Retail Ltd - Northern Ireland Chamber of Commerce and Industry
    • Kingspan Insulation - Herefordshire & Worcestershire Chamber of Commerce
    • Larkfleet Group - Cambridgeshire Chambers of Commerce
    • SASIE Ltd - Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Leicestershire Chamber of Commerce
    • St Stephen's Shopping Centre - Hull & Humber Chamber of Commerce, Industry & Shipping
    • Syntegra Consulting Ltd - Thames Valley Chamber of Commerce Group
  • Young Person in Business Award
    • Daniel Moss of Broomfield Youth - Hertfordshire Chamber of Commerce
    • Mark Thurman of Casa Hotel - Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Leicestershire Chamber of Commerce
    • Draven McConville of Gravity - Northern Ireland Chamber of Commerce and Industry
    • Oliver Bryssau of Origin Broadband Ltd. - Doncaster Chamber of Commerce and Enterprise
    • Hannah Haffield of Pepperneck Ltd - Herefordshire & Worcestershire Chamber of Commerce
    • Kaylee Clark of Purple Cherry Coffee Shop - Cumbria Chamber of Commerce
    • Craig Mackay of Sercon Ltd - Ayrshire Chamber of Commerce and Industry
    • Florian Cassandro of Syntegra Consulting - Thames Valley Chamber of Commerce Group